YUGEN COACH PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICIES

Yugen Coach is part of Yugen Limited. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

YC as a Data Controller 

YC is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data.  

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact Alex Hodge using the details set out below.  


Our contact details 

YUGEN LIMITED trading as YUGEN COACH 

℅ TaxAssist Accountants

256 Ashley Road

Poole

BH14 9BZ

Email address: alex@yugencoach.com  


What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, email address, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data includes home address, billing address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details. 

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of the coaching services provided to you.

  • Business Activities this includes any relevant details of your job/role, company as may come up during coaching sessions.


YC’s website is not intended for children


This does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).


How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or make a booking for any of our services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • Provide data when specifically requested by Our Company


Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.  

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources including Companies House, H M Land Registry etc.  

  • Information collected or received in connection with a matter we are working on. We will often receive personal data in connection with the work we are doing – for instance via your sponsor/company.


How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Manage your account and any interactions between us.

  • Email you with special offers on other services we think you might like.

  • To send celebratory gifts, seasonal greetings.


How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data in the following ways and locations - all of which are encrypted, password protected and GDPR compliant:

  • Devices such as smartphones, laptops and tablets

  • Our Company’s Google Drive

  • Our Company’s Hubspot Account

  • Our Company’s HelloSign Account


Our Company will keep any data related to you for two years or as long as our coaching agreement continues - whichever is longer. Once this time period has expired, we will  delete your identifiable data across all locations mentioned above but will anonymise and keep any data that will be used for future development of Our Company.


Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of Yugen Ltd.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please make your wishes clear via e-mail here.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.


If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our e-mail or:

Call us at: +44 (0)7939 177 284

Or write to us: Yugen Coach, ℅ TaxAssist Accountants, 256 Ashley Road, Poole BH14 9BZ


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website


What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes.


How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 26 December 2020.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Call us at: +44 (0)7939 177 284


E-mail us at: alex@yugencoach.com


Or write to us: Yugen Coach, ℅ TaxAssist Accountants, 256 Ashley Road, Poole BH14 9BZ


How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via the live chat service on their website, calling the number below.  However we would appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns first before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Call ICO: +44 (0)303 123 1113

 

Any questions?  Just ask!

alex@yugencoach.com

+44 (0)7939 177 284